?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rain on Saturday. We got out to feed the bottle kids, then dashed back inside out of the rain. All the goats headed for shelter too, and stayed there until the afternoon when the rain halted. Then they started to complain about no breakfast, so we fed them, and the Horses, and Cows. Chicken Soup for lunch, Pot-stickers, stir-fry veggies and rice for dinner.

Sunday, feed run. Sunny day. Swung by the Precinct Polling Place at the intersection of US-27 & County 335, to drop off paper feed bags in the recycling trailer Levy County leaves there. When I got back into Forrest, watched something which reminds me why I so enjoy living in the country... and kicking myself for no camera with me.

Intersection has the Polling Place on the NW corner, a BP station/convenience store on the NE corner, a two-story store on the SE corner, and an old homestead ranch on the SW. It's pretty obvious looking at it that the BP station used to be a full-service gas station, converted to a convenience store quite some time back. The storefront to the south of that has gone through several incarnations in the years we've been out here. Right now, it's selling religious literature.

I get back into Forrest, and out from behind the storefront (SE corner, remember?) comes a really handsome Buff Orpington rooster, strolling across their parking area and heading north. Rooster trots across Cty 335, then slows back down to a stroll to cross the BP parking area, and walks up to the door, strutting back and forth and eyeballing the person at the cash register inside. For all of me, he's saying 'Hey, I'm here. Now open the bloody doors, eh?'

So, at least in one instance, I know the answer to the Question. Why did the chicken cross the road? Going to the store, buddy, going to the store.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
fatfred
Mar. 5th, 2007 03:22 pm (UTC)
You chasin' chickens again?
FF
madshutterbug
Mar. 5th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
Nope. This guy was on the other side of US-27 from me, crossing Cty 335.
fatfred
Mar. 5th, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
I don't chase chickens... I chase cats!
FF
madshutterbug
Mar. 5th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Well, yes, of course you do. You're an otter. It seems you've got a sense of proportion at least. I had to hold Mini-Fred back from jumping in with the tigers and lions and other Big Cats at teh Washington Zoo. That guy's got no sense of survival sometimes.
fatfred
Mar. 5th, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
Sounds like the doberman vs chihuahua equation.
madshutterbug
Mar. 5th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
Yup. You know that icon you've got, the one about cheese and cracker?

Yup. I was very much afeered for that Otter.
jehannamama
Mar. 5th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
A Buff Orpington Sighting!

Maybe he's wanting a book on the Second Coming of Buff Orpington?

I love Buff Orpingtons!
madshutterbug
Mar. 5th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we like Buff's too. We had one lived to a ripe old dirtyyardbird age; he'd lost one eye to another rooster, but coped well with that. We've also had Rhode Islands, and Leghorns (scrawny birds if you ask me), and a few others.
kasheesty
Mar. 5th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
very purdy birds,indeed!
i_amsherlocked
Mar. 5th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
lol...gonna get himself some fine literature, eh?
madshutterbug
Mar. 5th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
At a gas station convenience store?

Never mind.
i_amsherlocked
Mar. 6th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
::evil grin::
exactly.
wedschilde
Mar. 6th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
:::grins::: so a rooster and a madshutterbug goes into a store...
madshutterbug
Mar. 6th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
::G:: How many roosters does it take to change a madshutterbug?
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow